dissenting.
[…] Although AWCB appears to have believed that it was so constrained, its decision in this case clearly indicates that it also believed that the continued treatment requested by Carter was not indicated medically. That conclusion is reasonable. Because I believe AWCB was correct not to presume that Carter’s proposed treatment was indicated medically and that AWCB reasonably found that the treatment was not medically indicated, I would reverse the decision of the superior court and uphold AWCB’s decision.
AS 23.30.120(a) provides that “[i]n a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” This presumption relieves the employee from his initial burden of production of evidence that his injury is work-related. Anchorage Roofing Co. v. Gonzales, 507 P.2d 501, 504 (Alaska 1973). For many years, we have referred to this as “the presumption of compensability.”