Totsky v. Riteway Bus Service, Inc.
[…] The most instructive guide in determining whether an excuse exists remains the wording of the statute. The majority concedes the need to find a stated excuse in the wording of the statute and cites to the Restatement and other treatises as authority for that premise.1 Majority Op. ¶¶ 29-31. In interpreting Wis. Stat. § 346.46(1) to permit the application of the emergency doctrine to its violation, however, the majority fails to explain the unmistakable absence of an emergency excuse from the text of the stop sign statute.

*418¶ 76. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.46(1) is not amenable to the application of the emergency doctrine. The plain language provides:

Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal.

Likewise, subsections (2m)-(4) are silent as to any excused transgression, based on emergency, of the duty to stop at school crossings, railroad crossings, and temporary stop signs.

¶ 77. In the absence of expressed words allowing an excuse in emergency situations, the plain language of Wis.