Safer v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 8, 12 [106 Cal.Rptr. 89]; see also Taliaferro v. Locke (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 752, 757 [6 Cal.Rptr. 813].) Here the district attorney decided in his discretion that it would be more appropriate to seek the lesser penalties under the Code of Civil Procedure rather than to pursue the potentially greater penalties under the Penal Code.

There being no apparent abuse of discretion, no writ should issue.

McComb, J., concurred.

Section 1209 provides: “The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court: ... [¶] 5. Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court; ...”

The majority’s attempt to invoke the maxim of statutory construction—expressio unius est exclusio alterius—fails in the circumstances of this case.