Coryell v. Town of Pinedale
[…] It should not be a statutory license to lie.

However, in the absence of trial objection, I specially concur.

. For a current discussion of liability beyond the city limits, see Larrikin v. Brooks, La., 498 So.2d 1068 (1986), and Note, Larrikin v. Brooks: Expanding Municipal Tort Liability Beyond the City Limits, 61 Tul.L.Rev. 1556 (1987).

. In the second-generation medical-malpractice crisis, the comparative-negligence statute, Ch. 24, § 1, S.L. of Wyoming 1986, § 1-1-109, W.S. 1977 was rewritten to permit recovery on a 50-50 plaintiff-wins negligence test, and:

'"(b) The court may, and when requested by any party shall:
* * * * * *
"(B) Inform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault.” The new law further provides that each defendant is liable only for that portion of the total dollar amount as may be attributable to his fault.

. The court prophetically and dispositively observed: