Coryell v. Town of Pinedale
[…] H.B. 94, Digest of Senate and House Journals 1973, p. 626. The subject of an instruction to inform the jury of the consequence of the verdict first came into Wyoming law as a part of the first-generation medical-malpractice crisis legislation, Ch. 10, S.L. of Wyoming 1976. Comparative negligence was explicitly included in the recodification of Title 1 in Ch. 188, S.L. of Wyoming 1977, where § 1-1-109, W.S.1977 reads:

“(b) The court may, and when requested by any party shall:
* * * * * *
“(iii) Inform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of negligence,”

and § 1-1-114, W.S.1977 states:

“ * * * Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent any party from arguing to the court or jury the amount of his claim in money. In all cases the court shall inform the jury of the consequences of its verdict.”