dissenting.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that CCRD is liable under Sections 41-4-6, -9, and -10. Each of these sections waives immunity for negligence of “public employees.” A “public employee” is defined as an officer, employee, or servant of a governmental entity. § 41-4-3(E). The corrections department is a governmental entity under the Tort Claims Act, not an employee of a governmental entity. See Wittkowski. Therefore, CCRD does not fall within any of these sections, and the trial court properly dismissed the claims against CCRD.
C. Claims Against Francke.
Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for negligence of “public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Section 41-4-9 waives immunity for negligence of public employees “in the operation of any hospital, infirmary * * * * ” Under Section 41-4-10 immunity is waived for “public employees licensed by the state or permitted by law to provide health care services.”