dissenting.
[…] In the instant case, the body of the indictment alone does not sufficiently describe the elements needed for a CDVHAN offense. In fact, the description of the offense in the body of McCloud’s indictment is sufficiently vague that it could satisfy the elements of either ABHAN12 or simple assault and battery.13 Without mention of the crucial element of CDVHAN the victim’s status as a household member it is impossible to determine from the body of the indictment the crime with which McCloud was charged. As such, I believe McCloud’s indictment for CDVHAN was deficient. See S.C.Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2003) (an indictment is sufficient if it “charges the crime substantially in the language ... of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood.”); see also State v. Bullard, 348 S.C. 611, 614, 560 S.E.2d 436, 437 (Ct.App.2002).
*48Furthermore, common sense dictates that adopting the majority’s reasoning undermines the purpose of the grand jury system.