State v. Benjamin
[…] In clear and unambiguous language, this subsection defines a prior conviction for purposes of § 17-25-45 as a serious or most serious conviction, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. E.g., State v. Blackmon, 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660 (1991)(when statute’s terms are clear and unambiguous, court must apply .them literally).

At the time of the Dodge’s armed robbery conviction, Benjamin had already been convicted, on a separate occasion, of the most serious offenses of murder and armed robbery that occurred at the Citgo. An LWOP sentence was, therefore, mandated by § 17-25 — 15(A).

Benjamin argues, however, that we must construe § 17-25-45 in light of § 17-25-50, which provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.

Our precedents required us to consider together both original recidivist statutes, § 17-25-50 and the predecessor to § 17-25 — 45, § 17-25-40. See State v. Stewart, 275 S.C. 447, 272 S.E.2d 628 (1980); State v. Muldrow, 259 S.C. 414, 192 S.E.2d 211 (1972).