State v. Benjamin
[…] The charges arising from the Citgo incident were tried first, and Benjamin was convicted of murder and armed robbery. He received an LWOP sentence for murder and a thirty-year sentence for the armed robbery. See State v. Benjamin, 345 S.C. 470, 549 S.E.2d 258 (2001) (affirming these convictions and sentences). Both murder and armed robbery are defined as “most serious offenses” under the “two strikes” law. S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-45(0(1) (Supp.2001).

Following the Citgo trial, Benjamin was tried and convicted of armed robbery of the Dodge’s convenience store. South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A) (Supp.2001) provides “Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to [LWOP] if that person has one or more prior convictions for: (1) a most serious offense.... ”

Benjamin was sentenced to LWOP for the armed robbery of the Dodge’s store over his objection that the legislature did not intend that § 17-25-45(A) apply to convictions arising from a single crime spree.