I. Facts
[…] Accordingly, we reject the homeowners’ claim that controlling persons are, as a matter of law, always jointly and severally liable in a private action for corporate violations of the UTPA.1
*287The homeowners argue that this result is inconsistent with control person liability in actions brought by the Attorney General under section 39-5-110.2 We disagree.
In section 39-5-20(b), the Legislature specifically instructs state courts to be guided by the decisions of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Federal Courts construing the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1), in interpreting section 39-5-20(a) which states:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.