I. Facts
[…] II. Discussion
The homeowners argue that “controlling persons” of a corporation, merely because of their status as such, are personally liable for corporate violations of the UTPA in a private action for damages under section 39-5-140(a). We disagree.
Section 39-5-140(a) provides:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages____
For the purposes of this section, “person” includes “natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated association and any other legal entity.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(a) (1985).
When interpreting a statute, this Court’s primary function is to ascertain the intention of the Legislature.