1. THE ISSUE
[…] Plaintiffs Keith E. Mino, Jr.,1 and Nancy S. Mino appeal as of right the circuit court’s order granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10)2 in favor of defendants.3
1. THE ISSUE
This case presents a question of first impression in this state regarding the legality of a confidentiality clause in an employment severance agreement that essentially prohibits the parties from disparaging each other after the employment relationship terminates. *64In light of MCL 380.1230b(6), which prohibits a school district or board from “entering] into . . . any . . . contract or agreement that has the effect of suppressing information about unprofessional conduct of an employee or former employee,” we hold that an employment confidentiality clause of this nature is void and unenforceable. We also hold that plaintiffs cannot sustain their noncontractual claims. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s order granting summary disposition to defendants.
n. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
Dr.