1. THE ISSUE
[…] It is clear that the contractual phrase “negative information” generally encompasses the statutory phrase “unprofessional conduct.” See Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000) (definition of “negative”); Lamp, supra at 597 (statute’s plain language controls). The confidentiality clause in the severance agreement precludes the “dissemination of negative information” about Dr. Mino except in circumstances “required by law . . . .” MCL 380.1230b precludes a school district or board from entering into a severance agreement that “has the effect of suppressing information about unprofessional conduct of an employee or former employee . . . .” Because the statute precludes entering into an agreement providing exactly what the confidentiality clause states in this case, we hold that the clause is void and unenforceable as a matter of law.