1. THE ISSUE
[…] To determine legislative intent, a reviewing court must first look to the statutory language. Lamp, supra at 597, citing Charboneau v Beverly Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 33, 40; 625 NW2d 75 (2000). Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. Draprop Corp v Ann Arbor, 247 Mich App 410, 415; 636 NW2d 787 (2001). Accordingly, “[i]f the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute’s language is clear, judicial construction is inappropriate.” Lamp, supra at 597.
MCL 380.1230b provides, in relevant part:
(6) The board or an official of a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall not enter into a collective bargaining agreement, individual employment contract, resignation agreement, severance agreement, or any other contract or agreement that has the effect of suppressing information about unprofessional conduct of an employee or former employee or of expunging information about that unprofessional conduct from personnel records. Any provision of a contract or agreement that is contrary to this subsection is void and unenforceable. This subsection does not restrict the expungement from a personnel file of infor*70mation about alleged unprofessional conduct that has not been substantiated.
(8) As used in this section:
# * *
(b) “Unprofessional conduct” means 1 or more acts of misconduct; 1 or more acts of immorality, moral tmpitude, or inappropriate behavior involving a minor; or commission of a crime involving a minor.