dissenting.
[…] Rather than supporting the majority’s position, the holding in Irvin is some authority for giving defendant a new trial on due process grounds. At best Irvin has no application to the challenge for cause issue. It is a due process case.
Defendant’s contention here is the trial judge’s denial of his challenges for cause to jurors Thompson, Butler and McRainey, violated our statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212, because each of these jurors had formed an opinion as to defendant’s guilt. The statute provides:
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
(6) Has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant. It is improper for a party *409to elicit whether the opinion formed is favorable or adverse to the defendant.
The statute does not permit denial of a challenge for cause of a juror who has once formed an opinion on the ground that the juror says at trial that he or she can lay it aside. The statute is clear, unambiguous, and not susceptible to interpretation on this point. It says, without equivocation, that a juror who has either “formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant” is subject to a challenge for cause. When the court finds no error in the denial of challenges for cause if the jurors can lay aside their opinions, it usurps the legislative function by rewriting the statute.