(Doe v. Gallinot (9th Cir. 1981) 657 F.2d 1017, 1021.)23
In fact, the substance of the provisions of the LPS act clearly demonstrates that the Legislature recognizes this state’s obligation to provide treatment services for our disabled citizens. In the opening section of the LPS act, the Legislature has declared that it is the state’s responsibility to provide prompt evaluation and individualized treatment for persons with serious disorders or impaired by chronic alcoholism. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5001, subds. (b), (c).) Moreover, the state must also “encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel and public funds to accomplish these objectives . . . .” (Id., subd. (f).)24
*1155Thus, the constitutional right to treatment for persons committed to protective custody has evolved as a consequence of both decisional authority and legislative expression.