In 1976, approximately 84 percent of those arrested for violation of section 647(f) were still in custody at the time of arraignment.
Section 647, subdivision (ff) (hereafter section 647(ff)) provides in pertinent part: “When a person has violated subdivision (f) of this section, a peace officer, if he or she is reasonably able to do so, shall place the person, or cause him or her to be placed, in civil protective custody. Such person shall be taken to a facility, designated pursuant to section 5170 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, for the 72-hour treatment and evaluation of inebriates.”
Section 849(b)(2) states in pertinent part: “Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: ...[!] The person arrested was arrested for intoxication only, and no further proceedings are desirable.”
In July of 1977, Special Order 23 was adopted by the LAPD. Under this policy, the use of section 849(b)(2) releases was expanded to compensate for the limited amount of space available in detoxification centers.