Only 70 percent of defendants charged with other nontraffic misdemeanors pleaded guilty in that year.
Most section 647(f) defendants are homeless or indigent. Therefore, they are unable to post bail or qualify for OR release. A defendant who pleads not guilty will be held in jail awaiting trial and will, of necessity, serve more time than a defendant would serve after a guilty plea. The “option” of pleading guilty is not really a choice at all. The strong compulsion to return to drinking to alleviate the uncomfortable symptoms associated with withdrawal is ever present.
Section 1385 states in pertinent part: “The judge or magistrate may, either of its own motion or upon application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. ...”
In 1975 and.1976 combined, 2,141 section 647(f) arrestees entered not guilty pleas at arraignment.