Does a receipt bearing the name and policy number — but not the address — of an insured to whom notice of cancellation is sent constitute a form of proof of mailing acceptable to the United States Postal Service within the meaning of OCGA § 33-22-13 (c)? By the same token, to what extent does Georgia law require that the form of proof obtained by the insurer or insurer’s agent in canceling a policy comport with the internal regulations governing receipts established by the United States Postal Service?
In relevant part, OCGA § 33-22-13 (c) provides:
The notice to the insured required by this Code section shall be mailed to the last address of record of the insured and shall be dispatched by at least first-class mail and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.
These requirements apply to both the ten-day notice of intent to cancel and the notice of cancellation itself. Ga. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gardner, 205 Ga. App. 458 (422 SE2d 324) (1992).