Rauschenberger v. Radetsky
[…] ERICKSON, J., specially concurs. ROYIRA, J., dissents. VOLLACK, J., does not participate.

. The Court of Appeals also affirmed the trial court’s judgment dismissing the medical malpractice claim. We do not review that determination; our review is limited to the narrow question upon which we granted certiorari.

. The medical malpractice statute of limitation in effect during the relevant time period, § 13-80-105, 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), allowed the filing of an action "within two years after the person bringing the action discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered, the injury.” In Mastro v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162 (Colo.1984), we held that the limitation period began to run when the claimant reasonably was on notice concerning the nature and extent of injury and that the injury resulted from the wrongful conduct of another.