Langford v. Superior Court
[…] Broussard, J., Grodin, J., and Reynoso, J., concurred.

Health and Safety Code section 11366 provides: “Every person who opens or maintains any place for the purpose of unlawfully selling, giving away, or using any controlled substance . . . which is a narcotic drug classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or the state prison.”

Section 11366.5, subdivision (b) states: “Any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly allows the building, room, space, or enclosure to be fortified to suppress law enforcement entry in order to further the sale of any amount of cocaine, heroin, or phencyclidine and who obtains excessive profit from the use of the building, room, space, or enclosure shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”