Langford v. Superior Court
[…] In fact, however, the LAPD itself makes just such a prior assessment under its current procedures: it approves use of the ram in specific cases not because an exigent situation is in progress, but because it strongly suspects that when the officers arrive at the scene they will be met with resistance to a legal search.

In Parsley we held that the magistrate was without power to authorize noncompliance with the announcement requirement of Penal Code section 1531, which provides that an officer may break open any part of a house to execute a warrant “if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” We reasoned that failure to give notice could not be justified by the warrant provision alone: “the key to permissible unannounced entry is the knowledge of exigent circumstances possessed by police officers at the time of entry.