Bryan v. State
[…] He denies that he intended to sexually hurt the baby or that criminal intent or purpose existed. Appellant claims that first-degree sexual assault cannot occur if a sexual purpose is absent.

Appellant admitted that he committed sexual intrusion on a helpless victim. The only question remaining is whether the court, under Rule 15, supra, must inform appellant of the definition of sexual intrusion under § 6-2-301(a)(vii)(A), W.S.1977:

“(A) Any intrusion, however slight, by any object or any part of a person’s body, except the mouth, tongue or penis, into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body if that sexual intrusion can reasonably be construed as being for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse." (Emphasis added.)

Appellant claims that sexual gratification is an element of the crime of first-degree sexual assault, in that the perpetrator must have intended to be sexually gratified.