Officer Dennis Cribari of the Denver Police Depar
[…] People v. McLean, 661 P.2d at 1159. If there is evidence in the record to support the order of the trial court compelling disclosure, the order must stand. People v. Korte, 198 Colo, at 476, 602 P.2d at 3.
B.
Martinez sought disclosure of the informant principally to acquire information relevant to her motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of her arrest. The thrust of Martinez’s motion to suppress was that the officers acted in willful disobedience of section 16-3-106, 8A C.R.S. (1986), and that suppression is a proper remedy for that illegal action.
Section 16-3-106 provides:
When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender, having a warrant for his arrest or having knowledge that such warrant has been issued, or, in the absence of an arrest warrant, when the offense was committed in the officer’s presence or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line and make the arrest, issue a summons and complaint, or issue a notice of penalty assessment.
Implicit in this statute is the premise that peace officers may not go outside the territorial boundaries of their authority to arrest suspects except in the limited circumstances described. People v. Wolf, 635 P.2d 213 (Colo.1981).