State v. Foster
[…] Defendant was not in custody. He had been advised of his Miranda rights and had neither asserted the right to remain silent nor the right to the aid of counsel.

ORS 136.425(1) provides, in part:

“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats * * *.”

I would hold that the reference to “threats” has to be to threats by police or those acting as police agents.