The question is whether the Civil Service Commission has authority to place the position of warrant server within the civil service system. We hold that the commission does not have that authority and, with the exception later noted, affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The position of warrant server for the Traffic Violations Bureau was created by city ordinance. The Traffic Violations Bureau is a part of the Seattle Municipal Court (RCW 35.20.131) which was established by the state legislature (RCW 35.20) pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of the State of Washington. Article 4, section 1 of our constitution provides in part that “The judicial power of the state shall be vested in •. . . such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.” The city and the commission, appellants, concede that the position of warrant server is within the judicial department of the city and that respondents are employees of the court.