(10) That the object for which the action is brought is to recover on a contract, express or implied.
RCW 7.12 makes no express provision for a prejudgment attachment hearing. Without such a hearing, absent the “extra-ordinary situation” exception referred to in Fuentes and Sniadaeh, the effect of these decisions would be to render RCW 7.12.020(10) violative of due process. See also Randone v. Appellate Dep't, 5 Cal. 3d 536, 488 P.2d 13, 96 Cal. Rptr. 709 (1971); Etheredge v. Bradley, 502 P.2d 146 (Alaska 1972).
RCW 2.28.150 provides, however:
When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable proc*504ess or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.
The statute has been applied in other contexts. State ex rel. Kurtz v. Pratt, 45 Wn.2d 151, 273 P.2d 516 (1954); State ex rel. Pemberton v. Superior Court, 196 Wash. 468, 83 P.2d 345 (1938); State ex rel. McAvoy v. Gilliam, 60 Wash. 420, 111 P. 401 (1910); Moore v.