In Re Condemnation by the City of Minneapolis of Certain Lands
[…] Minn.Stat. § 117.042. However, chapter 117 does address entitlement to judgment interest on commissioners’ awards and amounts deposited with the court, which we construe in accord with the constitutional entitlement to judgment interest articulated in Ford. See Minn.Stat. §§ 117.155 (2000) (governing payments and partial payments pending appeal), 645.17(3) (2000) (establishing the presumption in ascertaining legislative intent that the legislature does not intend to violate the U.S. Constitution or state constitution).

Respondent argues that Minn.Stat. § 117.195 entitles him to judgment interest on the deposited quick take funds. The statute provides in part: “[a]ll damages allowed under this chapter, whether by the commissioners or upon appeal, shall bear interest from the time of the filing of the commissioners’ report or from the date of the petitioner’s possession whichever occurs first.” Minn.Stat. § 117.195, subd. 1. Respondent argues that because the City had possession on November 3, 1998, it owed judgment interest from that day forward.

We do not find the statute so clear.