concurring in part, dissenting in part:
[…] Because I conclude that the statutory language is ambiguous as to whether § 1903 offenses are eligible for safety valve relief, I would look to the history and purpose of § 1903 to determine whether the safety valve applies. The combined effect of Congress’ inadvertent repeal of the drug importing laws in the Comprehensive Act of 1970 and Congress’ subsequent enactment of 21 U.S.C. § 955a, the precursor to § 1903 that states that “any person that commits an offense as defined in this section shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in section ... 960,” can be read as requiring that § 1903 offenses be punished in the same manner as offenses under § 960. No statutory language or legislative history compels a conclusion that when Congress created a safety valve under § 3553(f) that applied to offenses under § 960 it intended § 3553(f) to