The opinion filed on June 16, 1972, in this case is withdrawn and the following opinion is substituted in its place.
[…] The statute states that fixtures are real property for purposes of taxation, and there is no differentiation between trade fixtures and other fixtures. An article of property is taxable if it is a fixture as defined in this opinion, even though it may be a “trade fixture” as between the landlord and tenant.
Several comments are necessary in response to the dissenting opinion:
(a) Support for exemption is claimed in a recent amendment to the statute defining real property. In 1971, Minn. St. 1969, § 272.03, subd. 1, was amended by Ex. Sess. L. 1971, c. 31, art. XVII, § 1, to read, in part, as follows:
“A building or structure shall include the building or structure itself, together with all improvements or fixtures annexed to the building or structure, which are integrated with and of permanent benefit to the building or structure, regardless of the present use of the building, and which cannot be removed without substantial damage to itself or to the building or structure.”
The dissent states that “the legislature amended the statute merely to clarify what they had meant originally rather than to change its former meaning.”
*460We cannot regard that assertion as other than a mere conclusion which is unsupported by any evidence of legislative intent.