The opinion filed on June 16, 1972, in this case is withdrawn and the following opinion is substituted in its place.
[…] In 1967, § 272.02(11) (b) was enacted. Ex. Sess. L. 1967, c. 32, art. IV, § 2. It exempted either inventories or “[t]ools and machinery which by law is considered as personal property used or useable * * * in the manufacture * * * of marketable *451products.” It then became necessary for tax assessors to determine whether specific items of tools and machinery were personal property, and therefore exempt, or were fixtures, and therefore not exempt.
The following is a summary of the statutory provisions in effect at the times pertinent to the decision in this case.
a. Section 272.02(11) (b) exempted, upon election of the taxpayer, tools and machinery which by law were considered as personal property.
b. Section 272.03, subd. 1, defined real property for purposes of taxation as “the land itself and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it * * *.”
c. Section 272.03, subd. 2(1), defined personal property for purposes of taxation as including “[a] 11 goods, chattels, money and effects.”
The Tax Court found that the disputed property was exempt under § 272.02(11) (b).