State v. McDonald
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 Wn.2d 518, 564 P.2d 315 (1977). In so doing, we find no error, though a better instruction might not include the word " substantial." In any event, in this case it is academic. There can be no prejudice as regards an instruction on the state's burden to prove every element of crime beyond a reasonable doubt where the defendant has admitted the acts, but relies on the defense of insanity.

Affirmed.

Wright, C.J., Rosellini, Hamilton, Brachtenbach, and Horowitz, JJ., and Henry, J. Pro Tern., concur.

The confusion has since been eliminated by the legislature in RCW 9A.12.010:

"To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
"(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
" (a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
" (b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
"(2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence." (Italics ours.)

Mr.