Nelson Paving Co., Inc. v. Hjelle
[…] It is therefore my opinion that the majority of the arbitrators have exceeded their powers in that they have premised their award upon an interpretation of the wrong contract and against a person who is not a party to the subcontract. Section 24-02-31, N.D.C.C., limits the jurisdiction of the arbitrators. It states, in part, as follows:

“The arbitrators shall determine all controversies between the parties growing out of the contract * * * ”

*239The “contract” in this case is the subcontract and the parties are the subcontractor and the prime contractor.