Haile v. Pittman
[…] One of the elements of this cause of action is that the criminal prosecution by defendant was without probable cause. OCGA § 51-7-40; J. C. Penney Co., Inc. v. Miller, 182 Ga. App. 64, 66 (2) (354 SE2d 682) (1987). As quoted in Monroe, supra at 760, plaintiff must show “ ‘that under the facts as they appeared to the prosecutor at the time of the prosecution, . . . the defendant . . . could have no reasonable grounds for believing the plaintiff to be guilty of the charge brought.’ ” OCGA § 51-7-43 defines it: “Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused.” The Code section goes on to instruct: “Lack of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court.”