Deep South moved for summary judgment on the ground that it had inspected the premises solely as part of Mayo’s workers’ compensation program and therefore it is immune from the lawsuit under OCGA § 34-9-11 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. The trial court granted the motion. Coker appeals, claiming that Deep South is not entitled to immunity. We agree with Coker that Deep South is a third party that is not immune from the action, and we therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court.
OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) establishes that the rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies at common law or otherwise on account of the employee’s injury, “provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee.”1 OCGA § 34-9-1 (3), which defines the term “employer,” provides: “If the employer is insured, this term shall include his insurer as far as applicable.”