OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) establishes that the rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies at common law or otherwise on account of the employee’s injury, “provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee.”1 OCGA § 34-9-1 (3), which defines the term “employer,” provides: “If the employer is insured, this term shall include his insurer as far as applicable.” In *756other words, the workers’ compensation insurer is considered to be the alter ego of the actual employer for purposes of immunity, and an employee, who is eligible for workers’ compensation may not otherwise recover against his employer or the employer’s alter ego.2