Klinetob v. State
[…] Klinetob v. State

Pope, Judge,

dissenting.

I dissent. At issue in this case is whether defendant was entitled to file his demand for speedy trial on the basis of the Georgia Uniform Traffic Citation, Summons, Accusation/Warning which was never filed with the clerk of the court where the demand was made. OCGA § 17-7-170, as amended, provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his life may enter a demand for trial. ...” (Emphasis supplied.) Although it is well settled in this State that in cases involving traffic related offenses the citation itself contains the necessary accusation, OCGA § 17-7-170, as amended, clearly provides that such accusation or indictment must be “filed” with the clerk.