Laws 1919, c. 92, § 1, p. 235. This language and the preceding portions of the statute still remain unchanged today.' In 1919, that particular language was followed by the words “and the' avails thereof shall be paid to and distributed among such persons in the same proportions as the personal property of an intestate under the in-' heritance laws.” From 1919 to 1945, the word “pecuniary” did not appear in section 30-810, R. S. 1943, nor' any amendments to it. '
In 1945, the language of section 30-810, R. S. 1943,' *277providing that “the avails” of a wrongful death action ■should be distributed as personal property of an estate under inheritance laws was changed to the present ■language that: “The avails thereof shall be paid to and ■distributed among the widow or widower and next of .kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered by each bears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons.” The statutory reference to “damages * * * sustained” remains unqualified and unrestricted.