Mu'Min v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, where we said that “[a] party has no right, statutory or *455otherwise, to propound any question he wishes, or to extend voir dire questioning ad infinitum.” 225 Va. at 581, 304 S.E.2d at 653. Nothing in the record in the present case, however, suggests that defense counsel sought to “propound any question he wishe[d], or to extend voir dire questioning ad infinitum.”

Code § 8.01-358 mandates that “counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror . . . and shall have the right to ask such person ... directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he ... is sensible of any bias or prejudice.” The section further provides that “[a] juror, knowing anything relative to a fact in issue, shall disclose the same in open court.”