(dissenting):
[…] Holman v. Bulldog Trucking Co., 311 S.C. 341, 348, 428 S.E.2d 889, 893 (Ct.App.1993) (“When the Legislature has enacted a rule embodying a particular policy choice, the courts have no power to annul the Legislature’s judgment by substituting their own views of sound public policy.”).
Other jurisdictions have discovered the merits of granting state-wide jurisdiction to all sworn police officers to address the concern the State expresses in this case. See N.Y.Crim. Proc.Law § 140.10(3) (1992) (amended 1996) (“A police officer may arrest a person for a crime ... whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer’s employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime.”). Such a policy change would address concerns over seemingly unfair outcomes such as this one, yet avoid the dangers of expanded citizen’s arrest power. This would be a matter for our Legislature and not the courts.
CONCLUSION