Citing C. K. C., Inc. v. Free, 196 Ga. App. 280 (2) (395 SE2d 666) (1990), defendants argue that a lender who holds two notes secured by the same property and forecloses on one note without confirming the foreclosure sale pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-161 is barred from suing on the other note because such a suit constitutes the pursuit of a deficiency judgment which cannot be obtained absent judicial confirmation. The confirmation requirement of OCGA § 44-14-161 does not apply to the case at hand, however, and the facts of C. K. C., Inc. are materially distinguishable.
Pursuant to the terms of OCGA § 44-14-161 (a), when a creditor sells real estate pursuant to the foreclosure powers contained in the security deed, confirmation of the sale is required to obtain a deficiency judgment when the sale “does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed. . . .” In the case at hand, plaintiff is not seeking a deficiency judgment on the debt secured by the first deeds to secure debt pursuant to which the foreclosure sale was conducted.