concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur in the majority’s affirmance of the grant of summary judgment in favor of appellee-plaintiff. However, my analysis of the instant case differs somewhat from that advanced by the majority. Accordingly, I must concur specially.
OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds . . . and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed ... , no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment *739unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale ... for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.” (Emphasis supplied.)