Defendant sought to impeach Canada with a tape recording of a conversation that Canada had with McCord on November 8, 1991. The conversation was telephonic: Canada used a cellular telephone in his automobile; McCord used a regular telephone. Defendant recorded the conversation using a radio scanner. In the midst of the conversation, Canada told McCord that she “can plead first offender status.” The trial court would not permit defendant to impeach Canada with a transcript of the conversation, ruling that the conversation was recorded in violation of OCGA § 16-11-62 and was, therefore, inadmissible. OCGA § 16-11-67. Defendant enumerates error upon the trial court’s ruling.
OCGA § 16-11-62 provides, in part: “It shall be unlawful for: ... (4) Any person intentionally and secretly to intercept by the use of any device, instrument or apparatus the contents of a message sent by telephone, telegraph, letter, or by any other means of private communication. ...” (Emphasis supplied.) Does this Code section apply to cellular telephones?
“ ‘A cardinal rule of statutory construction is that courts must look to the purpose and intent of the legislature and construe statutes so as to implement that intent.’ Enfinger v. Intl. Indem.