McMahon v. State
[…] McMahon v. State

Ruffin, Presiding Judge,

dissenting.

I agree with the majority that Francis McMahon acted criminally in obtaining money from a bank for a construction loan while simultaneously receiving cash from the Morgans. However, I disagree that McMahon was guilty of theft by taking from the Morgans, the only offense for which he was convicted. Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent.

McMahon was charged under OCGA § 16-8-2, which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully *518appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” The statute thus defines two alternative types of theft — an unlawful taking of property or an unlawful appropriation of property lawfully obtained.2 Here, the State charged McMahon solely with unlawful taking.