Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Whitney’s Inc., 94 Wn.2d 91, 614 P.2d 1272 (1980).

Yet a spouse suffering loss of consortium damages has one additional avenue for recovery. As an exception to the Act’s abolition of civil actions, the Legislature enacted RCW 51.24, authorizing employees and their beneficiaries to increase their compensation by suing third parties under traditional tort principles. RCW 51.24.030. If the employee or beneficiary prevails in a third party action, the Department is entitled to a large portion of the recovery. Under RCW 51.24.060(1)(a)-(c), the recovery is divided and distributed in the following order: (1) attorney fees are paid; (2) 25 percent of the balance goes to the plaintiff employee or beneficiary; and (3) the Department "shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the [Department ... for compensation and benefits paid”. Former RCW 51.24.060(1)(c). Any remaining balance is paid to the employee or beneficiary.4 RCW 51.24.060(1)(d).

Allowing these third party actions serves two functions.