Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Under our holding, third party actions for loss of consortium are indeed covered by the Act, but the statutory right of reimbursement under RCW 51.24.060 does not reach these recoveries.

*427We must also address the issue of attorney fees in the Downey case. Miriam Downey requested attorney fees from the trial court. She renewed her request in her brief to the Court of Appeals, and again in her petition for review in this court.

Whether attorney fees are to be awarded in these cases is governed by RCW 51.52.130. See Carnation Co. v. Hill, 115 Wn.2d 184, 187, 796 P.2d 416 (1990). The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:

Attorney and witness fees in court appeal.... If the decision and order of the [Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals] is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney’s fee fixed by the court for services before the court only . . . shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.

RCW 51.52.130.

The use of the term "court” in this statute has been interpreted to refer only to superior courts, not to higher courts of appeal. See Siegrist v. Simpson Timber Co., 39 Wn. App. 500, 504, 694 P.2d 1110, review denied, 103 Wn.2d 1037 (1985); O’Brien v. Industrial Ins.