Kellogg v. Hoven School District No. 53-2
[…] An appeal from the decision of the school board may be made to the circuit court in the time and manner specified by § 13-46-1 or to the state superintendent of education within thirty days from the date of the decision of the school board by filing a notice with the superintendent of the school board and mailing a copy thereof to the superintendent of education.... Nothing in this section shall affect the right of an aggrieved party to appeal from the decision of the school board to the circuit court. (Emphasis added.)

SDCL ch. 13-46 applies to appeals on school matters. SDCL 13-46-6 provides:

*149The trial in the circuit court shall be de novo2 according to the rules relating to special proceedings of a civil nature so far as such rules are applicable and not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter and the court shall enter such final judgment or order as the circumstances and every right of the case may require and such judgment or order may be enforced by writ of execution, mandamus, or prohibition, or by attachment as for contempt.

In Dale v. Board of Education, Etc., 316 N.W.2d 108, 112 (S.D.1982), we stated “on appeal to the circuit court, pursuant to SDCL 13-46-6, the doctrine of separation of power limits the scope of review to that provided in SDCL 1-26-36.”3