Kellogg v. Hoven School District No. 53-2
[…] . "An appeal from a school board’s decision is not a trial de novo in the true sense of the phrase. The appeal has the limited function of receiving evidence for ‘determining the legality, and not the propriety, of the school board’s decision.’” Moran v. Rapid City Area School Dist., 281 N.W.2d 595, 598 (S.D.1979). "School boards are creatures of the legislature and are a part of the legislative branch of government. Therefore, the judiciary may not invade the province of the school board’s decision making unless such decision making is done contrary to law.” Id. at 598.

. SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment. The circuit court may award costs in the amount and manner specified in chapter 15-17.

. We realize that the 1990 legislature amended SDCL 13-6-85 to remove any presumption favoring the appellate rulings of the state superintendent.