Schluter v. United Farmers Elevator
[…] First, the evidence is sufficient to permit a factfinder to conclude that this was a storage transaction rather than the sale that the elevator claims. Each of the applicable scale tickets issued by the elevator were marked “STG” or “store.” There was no indication on any of the tickets that the grain was received on any form of the “price later” contract that the elevator claimed. Moreover, no price was indicated on any of the scale tickets. The absence of such price notation was a clear violation of Minn.Stat. § 232.23, subd. 2 (1990), which requires that:

The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is re*87ceived on contract or sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket.

Second, even if the transaction were a sale, the evidence here permits an inference that the elevator is not a “good faith purchaser.”