Furman v. Rural Electric Co.
[…] Harwood, 704 P.2d 1282, 1291 (Wyo.1985). The safety policy described in Instruction No. 16 applied to the Highway Department because it was self-imposed and in place before Furman’s accident, not because the High Voltage Act required compliance.

Lastly, Furman asserts that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the effect of the verdict form. She claims the verdict form should have indicated that the decedent’s employer was immune from suit. Again, because Furman failed to properly object, we search only for plain error. Goggins, 704 P.2d at 1291. Wyo.Stat. § 1-1-109(b)(i)(B) (1988) provides:

(i) The court may, and when requested by any party shall:
* * * * * *
(B) Inform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault.

The trial court gave an instruction describing Wyoming’ comparative fault scheme and alerting the jury that if it found decedent over fifty percent at fault then Furman will recover nothing. We recently found a similar instruction adequate for compliance with Wyo.Stat. § l-l-109(b)(i)(B).