Furman v. Rural Electric Co.
[…] Because the pole was dismantled after decedent was found and, before measurement of its length at the time of the accident, an investigator reconstructed the pole’s length based upon burn marks. The burn marks indicated that the pole’s length at the time of contact was twenty feet, seven inches.

The National Electric Safety Code (NESC) is a document created to establish national standards for the construction, installation and maintenance of electricity. Wyo.Stat. § 37-3-114 (1988) requires the Public Service Commission to “adopt * * * the provisions of the current edition of the National Electric Safety Code * ⅜ *.” It was undisputed that the 1973 edition of the NESC applied to these wires and that this 7,200 volt line was hanging one foot below the 1973 NESC minimum clearance standard of nineteen feet.