McCoy v. Thompson
[…] The only part of the judgment appealed from is the assessment of the statutory penalty against the appellants.

Appellees’ cause of action for a statutory penalty was based on the Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen Act, § 33-28-101 to 33-28-117, W.S.1977. Section 33-28-lll(a)(ix), W.S.1977, provides for the suspension or revocation of a Wyoming real estate license for:

“Any conduct in a real estate transaction which demonstrates bad faith, dishonesty, untrustworthiness or incompetency.”
Section 33-28-114(b), W.S.1977, states: “In case any person shall have received any money or the equivalent thereof as a fee, commission, compensation or profit by or in consequence of a violation of any provision of this act [§§ 33-28-101 to 33-28-117], he shall, in addition, be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum of money so received and not more than three (3) times the sum so received as may be determined by the Court, which penalty may be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person aggrieved.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court found that appellants were in violation of § 33-28-lll(a)(ix) because of incompetency and assessed a $13,000 penalty as provided for in § 33-28 — 114(b).

The critical elements in a cause of action for a statutory penalty are: