dissenting.
[…] There is no doubt that Pottle had standing to participate at the hearing to review the officers’ procedures and practices, but he has no complaint that his right to privacy was invaded. See, e.g., United States v. Alderman, 394 US 165, 89 S Ct 961, 77 L Ed 2d 176 (1969); United States v. Giordano, 394 US 310, 89 S Ct 1164, 22 L Ed 2d 296 (1969).
Surely the subscriber of the phone, Tucker’s roommate, had her privacy invaded. She made many personal non-pertinent calls over that phone during that 30-day period. But she has a very effective civil remedy for that invasion. ORS 133.739 provides in pertinent part:
“(1) Any person whose wire or oral communication was intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ORS 133.724 or 133.737 shall have a civil cause of action against any person who wilfully intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use such communication and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
“(a) Actual damages but not less than damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is greater; [and]
“(b) Punitive damages; * *
For example, in Jacobson v. United States, 592 F2d 515 (9th Cir 1978), the state court order to tap the Kings Castle Hotel and Casino in Nevada was held to be illegal.