(dissenting).
[…] Dr. Kauker testified that he offered to pay off the bank mortgage, that the bank should-get written approval to the sale of the realty to Defendants; Dr. Kauker offered to take over the bank mortgage and offered to enter into a mortgage arrangement with Plaintiffs, all of which proposals were refused.
I conclude that Plaintiffs’s Exhibit No. 13, although a re-type job, simply did not conform to the agreements reached by the parties when discussing modifications to be made to Plaintiffs’ Exhibit No. 11. (emphasis supplied mine).
*505SDCL 21-9-2 provides: “The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: (6) An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain, to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.” In Wiggins, we held that the equitable remedy of specific performance is always addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, according to the facts and circumstances in each case. In my opinion, the trial court did not abuse his equitable discretion.