concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5) provides, in relevant part, that, “[i]f an answer is filed, a [forfeiture] hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause. . . .” The issue presented for resolution in the instant case is whether this statutorily prescribed 60-day time limit is mandatory or directory. Other statutorily prescribed time limits in the forfeiture statute have been construed as mandatory rather than directory. See State of Ga. v.