I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion and would affirm the Court of Appeals.
[…] Parker v. Williams and Madjanik, Inc., 275 S.C. 65, 70, 267 S.E.2d 524, 526 (1980). The purpose of workers’ compensation is to settle claims quickly and efficiently. Id. One of the ways the legislature sought to insure this result was by enacting statutes that require the exchange of medical information so that claims can be evaluated and settled in a timely manner.
*442Both the employer’s representatives and the claimant’s'representatives must comply with the statutes and regulation compelling disclosure of relevant medical information. S.C.Code Ann. § 42-15-95 (1976) provides:
All eodsting information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers’ compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys or the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request----
(emphasis supplied).
25A S.C.Code Ann.