“transactions are inconsistent with the public interest; or that the purpose or purposes thereof are not permitted by this act [§§ 37-6-101 to 37-6-107]; or that the aggregate amount of the securities outstanding and proposed to be outstanding would exceed the fair value of the properties and business of the public utility.”
And § 37-6-106, W.S.1977, provides that such securities shall be void if “issued, assumed or guaranteed without application to or approval of the commission.”
Section 37-3-111, W.S.1977, provides in part that:
“Every public utility shall file with the commission copies of contracts, agreements or arrangements to which it may be a party, as the commission may designate. * * *”
*808Section 218 of PSC Rules (1979) requires the filing with it of a copy of all “special contracts which govern the sale by the utility of public utility service or the purchase by the utility of a utility commodity for resale.”