The Commission’s investigation had for its purpose the determination of whether or not the investment, expenses and obligations incurred by PP & L and LV in the projects could be considered in connection with rates later to be set for PP & L and LV in Wyoming.
“(a) The term ‘rate,’ when used in this act, shall mean and include * s * every * * * charge or other compensation for service rendered or to be rendered * * ⅜ and every * * * practice, act, requirement or privilege in any way relating to such " * ⅜ charge or other compensation * ⅜ ⅜.” Section 37-l-102(a), W.S.1977.
Section 37-2-117, W.S.1977, supra, fn. 1, authorizes investigation of “any act * * * accomplished or proposed, or an investigation of any rate” which the Commission believes should be made “to secure compliance with the provisions of this act and orders of the commission.”
The association of PP & L and of LV with the projects are certainly acts and practices “in any way related” to the charges and compensation for services to be rendered by them.