In this instance, the PSC was not consulted prior to the investment about it. It was not necessary to do so. But when the investment failed, the onus of the failure must rest on PP & L, the only one which considered the risk and, therefore, the only one accepting it.
Affirmed as to PP & L and dismissed as moot as to the other appellants. LV’s rate applications are to be processed without consideration of its involvement in the projects.
. Section 37-2-117, provides:
"Whenever the commission shall believe that an investigation of any act or omission to act, accomplished or proposed, or an investigation of any rate, service, facility or service regulation of any public utility should be made in order to secure compliance with the provisions of this act and orders of the commission, it may of its own motion summarily investigate the same.”
. Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System, Case No. 82-2-06840-3, August 11, 1983.
. Namely, the Washington public utility districts and Washington municipalities.