specially concurring.
[…] II
The majority conclude, and I agree, that Pacific Power & Light Company’s capital investment in the now terminated nuclear plants cannot properly be included in the rate base as used and useful property or be amortized as an operating expense. However, the majority would permit the PSC, in determining just and reasonable rates, to consider the costs associated with such investments under the “other values” language of § 37-2-122(a), W.S.1977. That statute provides:
“In determining what are just and reasonable rates the commission may take into consideration depreciation of plant, obsolescence of equipment, expense of operation, physical and other values of the plant, system, business and properties of the public utility whose rates are under consideration.”