Waste Management of the Desert, Inc. v. Palm Springs Recycling Center, Inc.
[…] (§ 40172, italics added.) Put simply, solid waste handling includes recycling—of solid waste. If, as explained above, the owner does not discard his property, it does not become waste in the first instance. Thus, even if the property might be viewed as a feasibly recyclable material, it is not necessarily a recyclable waste. The distinction is significant because only the recycling of waste is included within the Act’s definition of solid waste handling and, in turn, the provision allowing exclusive franchises.

Plaintiffs also point to section 40180’s definition of “recycling” as “the process of collecting, sorting, cleansing, treating, and reconstituting materials that would otherwise become solid waste, and returning to the economic mainstream in the form of raw material for new, reused, or reconstituted products . . . .” (Italics added.) Perhaps plaintiffs are relying primarily on the word “material” and concluding that all recyclable materials are subject to an exclusive franchise even if they do not become waste. If so, we disagree.