Zens v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad
[…] Id. 386 N.W.2d at 479. Likewise, if the Township’s failure to insist in 1973 that the Railroad reconstruct the ditch consistent with the existing road building standards is not sufficient to cause the roadway to come “out of repair,” then the Township’s own actions in 1978 when it retrenched the ditch caused it to come “out of repair.” SDCL 31-32-10. Zens I at 478.

Considering these principles, it was error for the trial court to refuse evidence on the Township’s authority to condemn property for construction of roads. SDCL 8-2-1. Aberdeen Township, like all townships, has the power to condemn property. SDCL 8-2-1 provides as follows:

Each organized township in this state is a body corporate and has power:
(2) To acquire, by purchase, condemnation or other lawful means, rural property within or without the limits of the township, necessary or convenient for township purposes, or for the exercise of the powers granted to the township;

See, Town of Emery v. Chicago, Milwaukee, 35 S.D. 583, 153 N.W. 655 (1915); Town of Andover v. Cooper, 37 S.D. 258, 157 N.W. 1053 (1916). This refusal was especially prejudicial in connection with the trial court’s instruction that: