(with whom
[…] In our view this search was incident to a valid arrest. Moreover, we resist the suggestion that the doctrine of “inevitable discovery” should be applied in this case. Each point is examined in turn below.
Search Incident to Arrest
The lead opinion suggests that the search was not incident to a valid arrest because reasonable cause for such an ar*220rest did not exist when the search occurred. We disagree.
Idaho Code § 19-603 provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” Construing this statute and its predecessors, the Idaho Supreme Court has said that reasonable cause exists when the arresting officer possesses information which would lead an ordinarily prudent and cautious officer to believe, or to entertain an honest and strong suspicion, that the person