Goodwin v. Hare
[…] Pearson, 232 Va. at 185, 349 S.E.2d at 111.3

*405Accordingly, we hold that the fireman’s rule is inapplicable to intentional torts and the trial court should not have sustained Hare’s motion for summary judgment. Therefore, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case.

Reversed and remanded.

After this incident occurred, Code § 8.01-226 was amended to provide that “[w]hile otherwise engaged in the performance of his duties, a law-enforcement officer or firefighter shall be owed a duty of ordinary care.”

Those courts confronted with the defense of the fireman’s rule in cases of an intentional tort have refused to apply the rule. See, e.g. Anton v. Lehpamer, 534 F.Supp 239, 241 (N.D. Ill. 1982); Lipson v. Superior Court, 644 P.2d 822, 826 (Cal. 1982); Lang v.