Schlup v. Auburn Needleworks, Inc.
[…] Disability: Inability to perform Inability to perform employment duties; employment duties; discontinuance of employment discontinuance of employment

“Identifiable moment” of injury, i.e., a specific traumatic incident: None None

Compensability: Yes No

Thus, Dorothy Schlup experienced carpal tunnel syndrome, “a complex of symptoms resulting from compression of the median nerve in the carpal tunnel, with pain and burning or tingling paresthesias in the fingers and hand, sometimes extending to the elbow.” The Sloane-Dorland Annotated *869Medical-Legal Dictionary 689 (1987).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-151(3) (Reissue 1988) states:

The term occupational disease shall mean only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and shall exclude all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.

In Maxson v.